Tennessee State Law
[…] When submitted in writing by the Register if Deeds, the information shall also include the name of the requesting party and the date and time the Register of Deeds received the request from the requesting party.

(e) After March 27, 1978, operators shall maintain records and drawings of all changes and additions to it underground facilities.

65-31-106. Notice of Intent to Excavate or Demolish

(a) Except as provided in §65-31-109, before beginning any excavation or demolition operation described in “§65-31-104 other than an impending emergency as defined in §65-31-102” each person responsible for such excavation or demolition shall serve written, telephonic or electronic (e-mail) notice of intent to excavate or demolish at least three (3) working days prior to the actual date of excavation or demolition, but not more than ten (10) full working days prior to